2012 Liberty Summer Competition, July 17-21, Aston, PA

Discussion in 'Kiss And Cry 2014-2015' started by Sylvia, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. Sylvia

    Sylvia Fretting that Worlds is over...

    35,038
    8,352
    113
    Host club site: http://www.libertyskating.org/LibertySummer.html
    Rink 2 is the main rink (Olympic-sized).

    Senior and Junior entries as published online:

    SENIOR MEN
    Parkinson, Paul Bonifacio Italian Figure Skating Federation
    Messing, Keegan Alaska Association of Figure Skating
    Miner, Ross SC of Boston (believe he plans to do SP or FS)
    Choate, Harrison SC of Boston
    Atanassov, Manol Bulgarian Skating Federation
    Koleto, Timothy Broadmoor SC
    Savary, Emmanuel SC of New York
    Aaron, Max Broadmoor SC
    Manella, Luiz Brazilian Ice Federation
    Vigorito, Brad Colonial FSC (SP Only)
    Wan, Christopher North Jersey FSC (SP Only)
    LeDuc, Timothy Eastern Iowa FSC (SP Only)
    Laboy, Alexander SC of Boston (SP Only)
    Campbell, Wesley Colonial FSC
    Mroz, Brandon Broadmoor SC
    Fournier, Grisha All Year FSC
    Rogers, Shaun SC of Wilmington (SP Only)

    SENIOR LADIES A
    Orenstein, Zoe Yarmouth Ice Club
    Daniels, McKinzie Broadmoor SC
    Buchanan, Aimee Colonial FSC
    Yan, Christina Granite Club / Canada
    Timlen, Allison Columbia FSC of MD
    Kalina, Maria Star Light Ice Dance Club
    Dunne, Haley University of Delaware FSC
    Williams, Isadora Washington FSC / Brazil
    Zeppi, Rachel SC of Boston
    Mallet, Veronik CTC / Canada
    Hu, Jessica SC of North Carolina
    Rheault, Roxanne CTC / Canada
    Rollins, Mia Colonial FSC
    Eng, Elise Princeton SC
    Crawford, Molly Washington FSC
    Douglas-DeLo, Piper Charter Oak FSC
    Karlsson, Kristina Washington FSC
    Sims, Janae Broadmoor SC
    DeFelice, Patricia Atlantic City FSC
    Skarulis, Brittney SC of New York

    SENIOR LADIES B
    Sauve, Emelie Morrisburgh and District SC / Canada
    Rajic, Nicole SC of New York / Slovakia
    Cain, Ashley Stars FSC of Texas
    Cesario, Samantha SC of New York
    Siraj, Yasmin SC of Boston
    Fanelle, Danielle SC of Wilmington
    Serafini, Helen SC of New York
    Yasenka, Sarah Columbia FSC of Maryland
    Taylor, Courtney Charter Oak FSC
    Herman, Jenelle SC of Boston
    Ferguson, Ashley Philadelphia Skating Club & Humane Society
    Kononenko, Anastasiya North Jersey FSC / Ukraine
    Komes, Erynn SC of North Carolina
    McNally, Emily Charter Oak FSC
    Davis, Camille Salt Lake Figure Skating
    Mateya, Annie Ice World FSC (SP Only)
    Parekh, Ami SC of Wilmington / India (SP Only)
    Clear, Kaitlin Washington FSC
    Forte, Joelle SC of NY

    SENIOR PAIRS
    Bautista, Kloe Chanel SC of Boston & Harris, Tyler SC of Boston / (plan to represent Philippines)
    Donlan, Gretchen The SC of Boston & Speroff, Andrew SC of Boston
    Duarte, Kylie Colonial FSC & Grafton, Colin All Year FSC
    Dube, Jessica CTC & Wolfe, Sebastien CTC / Canada (SP Only)
    Kayne, Tarah Southwest Florida FSC & O'Shea, Daniel Skokie Valley FSC
    Kemp, Stacey Southwest Florida FSC & King, David Southwest Florida FSC / Great Britain
    Zhang, Felicia SC of New York & Bartholomay & Nate University of Delaware FSC

    JUNIOR MEN
    Beatson, Liam SC of Boston
    Toman, Bennet CPAR Vaudreuil / Canada
    Leak, Alex Minto Skating Club / Canada
    Silecky, Matej The Skating Club of NY
    Mimidis, Marcus SC of Wilmington
    O'Brien, Peter Stirling Figure Skating Club / Canada
    Ma, Jimmy SC of New York
    Belmontes, Chase Broadmoor SC
    Rupp, Patrick Citrus FSC
    Schetelich, James SC of New York
    Bjelde, Alexander EC Orberstdorf / Germany
    Newberry, Jack NISA of Great Britain
    Newberry, Graham NISA of Great Britain
    Nagode, Andrew University of Delaware FSC
    Tsoglin, Artem Israel Ice Skating Federation

    JUNIOR LADIES A (SP Rink 1 on Wed.)
    Long, Barbie Illinois Valley FSC
    Qiu, Jessica Skating Club of Northern Virginia
    Scarpa, Samantha Ice House of New Jersey FSC
    Martin, Sandrine CTC / Canada
    Yu, Spring SC of New York
    Willoughby, Raya M. Washington FSC / Malaysia
    Chang, Melanie Washington FSC
    Mulera, Haley Washington FSC
    Cleveland, Christina Washington FSC
    Kang, Selin Ice House of New Jersey FSC
    Guiseppe Clarke, Britanny CTC / Canada
    Watanabe, Maki SC of New York
    Draovitch , Ana Central Carolina SC

    JUNIOR LADIES B (SP Rink 1 on Wed.)
    Gelb, Amanda Los Angeles FSC
    Marcus, Stephanie Patinage Gatineau / Canada
    Gottlieb, Marissa Colonial FSC
    Kono, Renee Houston FSC
    Nishimoto, Joanna Washington FSC
    Agler, Eve SC of New York
    Moschetto, Jamie SC of New York
    Chilcott, Crystal Broadmoor SC
    Gonera, Adrianna SC of New York
    Lee, Simona Hickory Hill FSC
    Lang, McKenzie Triangle FSC
    Pizzelanti, Briley Panthers FSC
    Maratea, Katherine SC of Southern New Jersey

    JUNIOR LADIES C (SP Rink 2 on Wed.)
    Rivkin, Dalia North Jersey FSC
    Yang, Maria Washington FSC
    Vinci, Madison Washington FSC
    Abdellaoui, Yasmine St-Laurent FSC / Canada
    Svanberg, Brittni SC of New York
    Bergdolt, Kay SC of Wilmington
    Jones, Sydney SC of New York
    Gonzalez-Sigler, Irina Citrus FSC
    Lee, Brittany University of Delaware FSC
    Kurtz, Avery Broadmoor SC
    Andersen, Brooke Nashville FSC
    Buensuceso, Patricia Camille Broadmoor SC
    Laxson, Brianna Washington FSC
    Tsoglin, Artem Israel Ice Skating Federation

    JUNIOR LADIES D (SP Rink 2 on Wed.)
    Gillespie, Claire Anchorage FSC
    Munger, Heidi SC of Boston
    Mizrahi, Ella North Jersey FSC
    Serafini, Olivia SC of New York
    Kubel, Alex-Anne [no club] / Canada
    McGill, Ainsley Charter Oak FSC
    Gosselin, Justine CPA Sorel-Tracy / Canada
    Ruest, Camille CPA Rimouski / Canada
    Mines, Hannah Marie Washington FSC
    Steeger, Amelia SC of Boston
    Shaw, Cassandra Ice Works SC
    Miao, Yu DuPage FSC
    Ardizoni, Ashley SC of Boston
    Phillips, Courtney SC of Boston

    JUNIOR PAIRS
    Belt, Caitlin University of Delaware FSC & Johnson, Michael University of Delaware FSC
    de la Mora, Brianna Texas Gulf Coast FSC & Wilson, Taylor Texas Gulf Coast FSC
    Goldberg, Audrey SC of Southern New Jersey & Dolkieiwcz, Joseph SC of Southern New Jersey
    Pearce, AnnaMarie St. Moritz Ice Skating Club & Silecky, Matej The Skating Club of NY
    Shaughnessy, Alexandria SC of Boston & Morgan, James SC of Boston
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2012
  2. acraven

    acraven Well-Known Member

    1,109
    275
    83
    The schedule is up at: http://www.libertyskating.org/LibertySummer.html

    Multiple rinks are used, though most of the high-level events take place on Rink 2. Rink 1 is usually a lot colder.

    The schedules for some of the high-level events are shown below; it seems that there will be no intermediate or novice pairs events.

    Wed, July 18
    3:25 - 4:45 PM: Jr. Men's SP (Rink 2)
    5:30 - 6:50 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group A (Rink 1)
    7:05 - 8:30 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group B (Rink 1)

    Thu, July 19
    8:00 - 9:25 AM: Novice Men's SP (Rink 2)
    12:15 - 2:15 PM: Novice Ladies SP Final (Rink 2)
    3:50 - 5:30 PM: Jr. Men's FS (Rink 2)
    5:45 - 7:25 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group A (Rink 2)
    7:30 - 10:05 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group B (Rink 1)
    8:15 - 9:15 PM: Jr. Pairs SP (Rink 2; 5 pairs)
    9:15 - 10:00 PM: Sr. Pairs SP (Rink 2, 6 pairs)

    Fri, July 20
    10:05 - 11:35 AM: Novice Men's FS (Rink 2)
    11:50 AM - 2:20 PM: Sr. Ladies SP Group A (Rink 2)
    2:25 - 4:55 PM: Sr. Ladies SP Group B (Rink 2)
    5:10 - 7:00 PM: Sr. Men's SP (Rink 2)
    5:20 - 7:00 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group C (Rink 1)
    7:15 - 9:00 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group D (Rink 1)
    7:15 - 7:55 PM: Jr. Pairs FS (Rink 2)
    8:20 - 9:15 PM: Sr. Pairs FS (Rink 2)

    Sat, July 21
    8:30 - 10:50 AM: Sr. Ladies FS Group A (Rink 2)
    11:05 AM - 1:30 PM: Sr. Ladies FS Group B (Rink 2)
    1:45 - 3:10 PM: Sr. Men's FS (Rink 2)
    3:25 - 5:30 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Final (Rink 2)
    3:30 - 5:25 PM: Novice Ladies FS Final (Rink 1)
    11:05 AM - 1:30 PM: Sr. Ladies FS Group B (Rink 2)
     
  3. gkelly

    gkelly Well-Known Member

    11,057
    2,767
    113
    Thanks, acraven.

    According to the schedule you linked, there will be 2 intermediate pairs freeskates shortly before the junior pairs short program. (Intermediate pairs don't do short programs)
    Of course, if there are only two registered it's entirely possible that both will end up scratching.

    No juvenile or novice pairs on the schedule.
     
  4. acraven

    acraven Well-Known Member

    1,109
    275
    83
    Aah. Must have overlooked that. I scanned the schedule twice, too.
     
  5. gkelly

    gkelly Well-Known Member

    11,057
    2,767
    113
    I used ctrl-F to find it. ;)
     
  6. Jayar

    Jayar Well-Known Member

    8,706
    2,290
    113
    Sigh. I have to miss this competition this year. :(
     
  7. acraven

    acraven Well-Known Member

    1,109
    275
    83
    Updating the schedule to include Int. Pairs FS and some other events. This isn't complete, but I've tried to cover all the events most fans (as opposed to family members) would be most interested in. The full schedule is here: http://www.libertyskating.org/LibertySummer.html

    Wed, July 18

    9:00 AM – 8:45 PM: Int. Ladies FS Groups A – F (Rink 3)
    9:00 AM – 5:15 PM: Novice Ladies SP Groups A – E (Rink 1)
    1:55 – 3:10 PM: Int. Men’s SP (Rink 2)
    3:25 - 4:45 PM: Jr. Men's SP (Rink 2)
    5:00 – 6:40 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group C (Rink 2)
    5:30 - 6:50 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group A (Rink 1)
    6:55 – 8:40 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group D (Rink 2)
    7:05 - 8:30 PM: Jr. Ladies SP Group B (Rink 1)

    Thu, July 19

    8:00 - 9:25 AM: Novice Men's SP (Rink 2)
    9:35 AM – 12:00 Noon: Int. Ladies FS Final (Rink 2)
    12:15 - 2:15 PM: Novice Ladies SP Final (Rink 2)
    2:30 – 3:35 PM: Juv. Men FS (Rink 2)
    3:50 - 5:30 PM: Jr. Men's FS (Rink 2)
    5:45 - 7:25 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group A (Rink 2)
    7:30 - 10:05 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group B (Rink 1)
    7:40 – 8:00 PM: Int. Pairs FS (Rink 2; 2 pairs)
    8:15 - 9:15 PM: Jr. Pairs SP (Rink 2; 5 pairs)
    9:15 - 10:00 PM: Sr. Pairs SP (Rink 2, 6 pairs)

    Fri, July 20

    8:00 AM – 5:05 PM: Nov. Ladies FS Groups A – E (Rink 1)
    8:15 AM – 6:45 PM: Int. Ladies SP Groups A – F (Rink 3)
    8:15 – 9:50 AM: Int. Men’s FS (Rink 2)
    10:05 - 11:35 AM: Novice Men's FS (Rink 2)
    11:50 AM - 2:20 PM: Sr. Ladies SP Group A (Rink 2)
    2:35 - 4:55 PM: Sr. Ladies SP Group B (Rink 2)
    5:10 - 7:00 PM: Sr. Men's SP (Rink 2)
    5:20 - 7:00 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group C (Rink 1)
    7:15 - 9:00 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Group D (Rink 1)
    7:15 - 7:55 PM: Jr. Pairs FS (Rink 2)
    8:20 - 9:15 PM: Sr. Pairs FS (Rink 2)

    Sat, July 21

    8:15 – 10:55 AM: Juv. Girls FS Final (Rink 1)
    8:30 - 10:50 AM: Sr. Ladies FS Group A (Rink 2)
    11:05 AM - 1:30 PM: Sr. Ladies FS Group B (Rink 2)
    11:10 AM – 1:05 PM: Int. Ladies Grp A Final (Rink 1)
    1:20 – 3:15 PM: Int. Ladies SP Grp B Final (Rink 1)
    1:45 - 3:10 PM: Sr. Men's FS (Rink 2)
    3:25 - 5:30 PM: Jr. Ladies FS Final (Rink 2)
    3:30 - 5:25 PM: Novice Ladies FS Final (Rink 1)
     
  8. peibeck

    peibeck Letting Poje be on top

    17,568
    6,112
    113
    :( Kind of surprised by Timothy Dolensky's score in the junior men's SP. :cheer: for Nathan Chen though.

    Do we have any :sekret: with details of the junior programs yesterday?
     
  9. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    :confused:

    Neither Dolensky nor Chen are competing here. The Junior Men's SP isn't until 3:25 today. The junior ladies compete later tonight.
     
  10. Jayar

    Jayar Well-Known Member

    8,706
    2,290
    113
    The results are from last year. Timothy is skating senior this season.
     
  11. peibeck

    peibeck Letting Poje be on top

    17,568
    6,112
    113
    :lol: or rather :wall:

    I totally did not notice the results were from last season. :shuffle:
     
  12. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Oh, that would do it. :D

    I'm hoping to get some :sekret: soon..
     
  13. Jozet

    Jozet Well-Known Member

    522
    267
    63
    I was there this morning. Only watched a bit of Novice Ladies SP. Dalia Rivkin landed a 3Lz, although it looked a little hooky on the landing from my perspective. She won the short, group A.

    I had planned on staying later to watch tonight, but after my daughter skated we were all exhausted and left.
     
  14. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Thank you for the tidbit. Do you have a point estimate for Dalia?
     
  15. Jozet

    Jozet Well-Known Member

    522
    267
    63
    No, sorry. I'll be back on Friday. I'll grab some intel then if no one else has posted by then.
     
  16. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    First official SylviaTweet© from Liberty!

     
  17. RFOS

    RFOS Well-Known Member

    2,464
    648
    113
    Junior Ladies SP D 1-6: A-A Kubel (CAN) 41.59, E Mizrahi 37.82, J Gosselin (CAN) 36.38, Y Miao 34.62, O Serafini 33.03, C Ruest (CAN) 32.85

    7-13 A Steeger 32.17, A McGill 29.35, C Phillips 29.01, C Gillespie 28.05, C Shaw 25.62, A Ardizoni 22.01, H Mines 21.27
     
  18. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Novice Ladies SP Final Qualifiers:

    Group A

    1. Dalia Rivkin 38.13
    2. Isabelle Dost 31.61
    3. Justine Belzile CAN 28.76
    4. Whitney Garden 28.10

    Group B

    1. Rebecca Jacobs 39.25
    2. McKayla O'Connell 36.76
    3. Rebecca Peng 34.84
    4. Terri Hannig 31.41

    Group C

    1. Maya Newlin 30.69
    2. Elise Romola 29.72
    3. Hannah Peterson 28.00
    4. Jillian Smith 27.63

    Group D

    1. Brynne McIsaac 31.82
    2. Marisa Farinella 28.73
    3. Megan Connolly 28.37
    4. Lexi Nara-Yoshimura 26.23

    Group E

    1. Franchesca Chiera 39.28
    2. Carly Berrios 36.85
    3. Megan Wessenberg 33.02
    4. Kirstyn Nanista 30.33
     
  19. jlai

    jlai Title-less

    9,355
    782
    113
    Anyone knows how Schetelich and Jimmy Ma did?
     
  20. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Yes.

    Junior Men's SP

    1. James Schetelich 49.68
    2. Jimmy Ma 48.69
    3. Graham Newberry GBR 47.80
    4. Chase Belmontes 46.33
    5. Alexander Bjelde GER 46.31
    6. Matej Silecky 45.26
    7. Bennet Toman CAN 43.90
    8. Jack Newberry GBR 43.71
    9. Patrick Rupp 40.16
    10. Liam Beatson 29.05
    11. Artem Tsoglin ISR 28.18
     
  21. Debbie S

    Debbie S Well-Known Member

    6,718
    1,138
    113
    Yay, James! :D
     
  22. Jozet

    Jozet Well-Known Member

    522
    267
    63
    If someone could post Intermediate Ladies FS Final results, that would be grand.
     
  23. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    From Sylvia:

    1. Emmy Ma 53.66
    2. Anastasia Kortjohn 50.50
    3. Daniela Dryden 50.24
    4. Samantha Steeman 48.95
    5. Jin Baseman 46.85
    6. Samantha Scott 45.46
    7. Anna Grace Davidson 45.02
    8. Ritta Volovich 44.96
    9. Michelle Lee 44.74
    10. Julia Biechler 43.99
    11. Emma Zachary 43.23
    12. Alice Qiao 42.84
    13. Gianna Bozzetti 41.27
    14. Lauren Ellison 41.15
    15. Caroline Wozniak 41.00
    16. Christie Lee Marshall 40.79
    17. Lindsay Rosenberg 40.30
    18. Danielle Anzalone 32.44
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  24. Jozet

    Jozet Well-Known Member

    522
    267
    63
    Thanks!
     
  25. UDelpairs2012

    UDelpairs2012 New Member

    109
    3
    0
  26. fan

    fan Well-Known Member

    1,108
    191
    63
    anyone have any more results?
     
  27. acraven

    acraven Well-Known Member

    1,109
    275
    83
  28. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Haley Dunne skated a clean short - 3F+2T, 3Lz,2A to score 57.66 in Group A!

    Very good marks for her!! I wonder if she is still JGP age eligible?
     
  29. Jayar

    Jayar Well-Known Member

    8,706
    2,290
    113
    No. She's 19.
     
  30. Jenna

    Jenna Well-Known Member

    7,139
    313
    83
    Ah, shame. But I hope she will be strongly considered for a Senior B opportunity.