2012-13 ISU Grand Prix Assignments

Discussion in 'Great Skate Debate' started by Sylvia, May 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    me too, I hope it will either go to Shelepen or Korobeynikova
    even though medaling is a long shot in such a deep field for the ladies in CoC
     
  2. Coco

    Coco Well-Known Member

    10,972
    1,594
    113
    Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.
     
  3. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    you mean between the two Polinas ?
    yes, Shelepen will be in Nebelhorn Trophy and Korobeynikova will go to another B competition I forgot the name
     
  4. Ziggy

    Ziggy Well-Known Member

    20,569
    1,599
    113
    It's the GP organiser and not the Russian Federation who decides on the replacement.
     
  5. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    its by ranking right ? so the next highest ranking is Polina K.
     
  6. Ziggy

    Ziggy Well-Known Member

    20,569
    1,599
    113
    Theoretically, the organiser should choose one of Korbeynikova, Shelepen and Biryukova.

    Those are just guidelines though and they don't seem to be worth the paper they're printed on.

    Although in this case, I'd expect the organisers to pick one of those three as none of them is particularly consistent and much of a medal threat.
     
  7. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to Nationals!

    32,521
    4,919
    113
    Grand Prix rosters updated as of September 4, 2012 (bolded names are new additions and/or replacements): http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/v...y/0,10853,4844-136494-137802-nav-list,00.html

    * = GP debut

    SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Alexander Majorov SWE
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Evan Lysacek USA
    Douglas Razzano USA

    Maé Bérénice Méité FRA
    Sarah Hecken GER
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    Rachael Flatt USA
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Kemp/King GBR
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA
    Donlan/Speroff USA
    Castelli/Shnapir USA

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
    Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
    *A. Cannuscio/McManus USA

    SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    *Liam Firus CAN
    TBA CAN
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Ross Miner USA

    Amélie Lacoste CAN
    *Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
    TBA CAN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    TBA CAN
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
    Vise/Baldwin USA

    Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Ralph/Hill CAN
    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Jinlin Guan GHN
    Nan Song CHN
    TBA CHN
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    *Artur Dmitriev RUS
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Adam Rippon USA

    Bingwa Geng CHN
    Kexin Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Miki Ando JPN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Joshi Helgesson SWE
    Mirai Nagasu USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN (new)
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    *Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Huang/Zhang CHN
    TBA CHN
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Guignard/Fabbri ITA
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    Chock/Bates USA

    ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    *Zhan Bush RUS
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    TBA RUS
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    TBA RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    Hausch/Wende GER
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    TBA RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA

    Virtue/Moir CAN
    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    *Monko/Khaliavin RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    *Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA

    TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
    *Jorik Hendrickx BEL
    Jinlin Guan CHN
    Nan Song CHN
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    TBA FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kexin Zhang CHN
    Léna Marrocco FRA
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    TBA FRA
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    Miki Ando JPN
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    TBA FRA
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS

    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    TBA FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Andrei Rogozine CAN
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Daisuke Murakami JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Ross Miner USA
    Adam Rippon USA

    *Zijun Li CHN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Mao Asada JPN
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Sofia Biryukova RUS
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Alissa Czisny USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Castelli/Shnapir USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Huang/Zheng CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Reed/Reed JPN
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  8. kwanfan1818

    kwanfan1818 I <3 Kozuka

    20,930
    3,798
    113
    By the same time last year, all of the host TBA spots but France's were assigned.
     
  9. maureenfarone

    maureenfarone Well-Known Member

    1,029
    114
    63
    Thanks Sylvia for the update :respec:
     
  10. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to Nationals!

    32,521
    4,919
    113
    Host TBA spots have been filled as follows:

    Skate Canada:
    Elladj Balde CAN
    Polina Shelepen RUS
    Daria Popova/Bruno Massot FRA

    Cup of China:
    Yi WANG CHN (men)
    Zijun LI CHN
    Xiaoyang YU/Chen WANG CHN (dance)

    Rostelecom Cup:
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    Anastasia Martyusheva/Alexey Rogonov RUS

    TEB:
    Romain Ponsart FRA
    Mae-Berenice Meite FRA
    Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres FRA
    Tiffany Zahorski/Alexis Miart FRA
     
  11. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    thank you Sylvia :)

    Good for Shelepen and Korobeynikova getting 2 GP spots over Makarova :lol:
    and happy for Martiusheva/Rogonov getting Host Picks !!! :cheer2:
     
  12. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to Nationals!

    32,521
    4,919
    113
    Sorry to disappoint you but Ksenia Makarova already had 2 GPs due to her placing in the top 12 at Worlds (9th).

    I'm glad Russia selected Martyusheva/Rogonov. :)

    Wonder what's behind Skate Canada's non-Canadian picks...
     
  13. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    yes I forgot, thanks for reminding me :soapbox:
    :shuffle: on a better note I'm glad It didn't went again to Gerboldt/Enbert
     
  14. Jemestone

    Jemestone New Member

    571
    21
    0
    Canada's host pick is Shelepen :lol:. Good for her and Polina K. Yay for Menshov, I knew he would get it!!! :cheer2:
     
  15. DimaToe

    DimaToe Well-Known Member

    2,462
    378
    83
    Maybe they're trying to confuse her into representing Canada :D
     
  16. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    Shelepen for Canada !!! :cheer2:
     
  17. toddlj

    toddlj Livestreams at 1am on Thanksgiving weekend? OK!

    1,156
    221
    63
    Happy for Shelepen, but Nagasu is passed up once again? I'm starting to wonder if she perhaps declined early-season GPs?
     
  18. julieann

    julieann Well-Known Member

    3,686
    345
    83
    I wonder what is happening with S/H?
     
  19. Lyinna

    Lyinna Member

    142
    20
    18
    Someone knows why Gerboldt/Enbert withdrawn from Skate Canada?
     
  20. Sylvia

    Sylvia On to Nationals!

    32,521
    4,919
    113
    Grand Prix rosters updated as of September 5, 2012 (bolded names are new additions and/or replacements): http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/v...y/0,10853,4844-136494-137802-nav-list,00.html

    * = GP debut

    SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Alexander Majorov SWE
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Evan Lysacek USA (added on Aug. 10)
    Douglas Razzano USA

    Maé-Bérénice Méité FRA
    Sarah Hecken GER
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    Rachael Flatt USA
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Kemp/King GBR
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA
    Donlan/Speroff USA
    Castelli/Shnapir USA (added on Aug. 10)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
    Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
    *A. Cannuscio/McManus USA (added on Aug. 10)

    SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    *Liam Firus CAN
    Elladj Baldé CAN
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Ross Miner USA

    Amélie Lacoste CAN
    *Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    Kemp/King GBR

    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new team)
    Vise/Baldwin USA

    Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Ralph/Hill CAN
    Virtue/Moir CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Jinlin Guan GHN
    Nan Song CHN
    *Yi Wang CHN
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Tatsuki Machida JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    *Artur Dmitriev RUS
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Adam Rippon USA

    Bingwa Geng CHN
    Kexin Zhang CHN
    *Zijun Li CHN
    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Miki Ando JPN
    Mao Asada JPN
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Joshi Helgesson SWE
    Mirai Nagasu USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Pang/Tong CHN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN (new team)
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS
    *Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new team)

    Weaver/Poje CAN
    Huang/Zhang CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Guignard/Fabbri ITA
    Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    Chock/Bates USA

    ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
    Patrick Chan CAN
    Michal Brezina CZE
    Takahiko Kozuka JPN
    Nobunari Oda JPN
    Denis Ten KAZ
    *Zhan Bush RUS
    Artur Gachinski RUS
    Konstantin Menshov RUS
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kiira Korpi FIN
    Kanako Murakami JPN
    Valentina Marchei ITA
    Alena Leonova RUS
    Adelina Sotnikova RUS
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    Viktoria Helgesson SWE
    *Gracie Gold USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA
    Caroline Zhang USA

    Dubé/Wolfe CAN
    Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
    Hausch/Wende GER
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
    Martyusheva/Rogonov RUS
    Denney/Coughlin USA

    Virtue/Moir CAN
    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    *Monko/Khaliavin RUS
    *Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
    *Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA

    TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
    *Jorik Hendrickx BEL
    Jinlin Guan CHN
    Nan Song CHN
    Tomas Verner CZE
    Florent Amodio FRA
    Brian Joubert FRA
    Romain Ponsart FRA
    Samuel Contesti ITA
    Takahito Mura JPN
    Jeremy Abbott USA
    Johnny Weir USA

    Kexin Zhang CHN
    Léna Marrocco FRA
    Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
    Maé-Bérénice Méité FRA
    Carolina Kostner ITA
    Miki Ando JPN
    *Polina Korobeynikova RUS
    *Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
    Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
    Christina Gao USA
    Ashley Wagner USA

    Duhamel/Radford CAN
    *Peng/Zhang CHN
    *Popova/Massot FRA
    James/Ciprès FRA
    Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
    Berton/Hotarek ITA
    Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
    Stolbova/Klimov RUS

    *Gilles/Poirier CAN
    Carron/Jones FRA
    Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
    *Zahorski/Miart FRA
    Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
    Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
    Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
    Hubbell/Donohue USA

    NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
    Kevin Reynolds CAN
    Andrei Rogozine CAN
    Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
    Daisuke Murakami JPN
    Daisuke Takahashi JPN
    Sergei Voronov RUS
    Javier Fernández ESP
    Richard Dornbush USA
    Ross Miner USA
    Adam Rippon USA

    *Zijun Li CHN
    Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
    Mao Asada JPN
    Haruka Imai JPN
    Akiko Suzuki JPN
    Sofia Biryukova RUS
    Ksenia Makarova RUS
    *Polina Shelepen RUS
    Alissa Czisny USA
    Agnes Zawadzki USA

    Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
    Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
    *Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
    Takahashi/Tran JPN
    Bazarova/Larionov RUS
    Castelli/Shnapir USA
    Davis*/Ladwig USA (new team)
    Marley/Brubaker USA
    Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new team)

    *Orford/Williams CAN
    Huang/Zheng CHN
    Yu/Wang CHN
    Coomes/Buckland GBR
    Reed/Reed JPN
    Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
    Davis/White USA
    Shibutani/Shibutani USA
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  21. love_skate2011

    love_skate2011 Well-Known Member

    1,627
    134
    63
    Gerboldt is injured
    so I guess no Pairs for Russia in Skate Canada

    also Silete is still listed in 2012 TEB, but I think she just underwent surgery
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  22. kwanfan1818

    kwanfan1818 I <3 Kozuka

    20,930
    3,798
    113
    We asked for a Polina, any , for Canada, but we weren't specific enough about which Skate Canada.
     
  23. worldsnice12

    worldsnice12 Member

    151
    20
    18


    I find this very strange too :confused:
     
  24. Hedwig

    Hedwig Rarely here anymore but I try to be better!

    17,532
    2,840
    113
    Good for Canada for giving a host spot to a foreigner instead of not using it or assigning a Canadian lady without any chances! :)
     
  25. SamuraiK

    SamuraiK Well-Known Member

    1,742
    240
    63
    Random Thoughts:

    MEN:
    Surprised reigning bronze medallist Jeremy Ten has been snubbed by SC. Same goes for french Chafik Bessehier :( As for Russia I would have prefered to spread the wealth and give it to Ivan Bariev. I was hoping for Jiaxing Liu in China , im not familiar with the guy chosen and Im still mad Han Yan is being held back in juniors.

    LADIES:
    Yay for both Polinas getting two. LOL at SC realizing their ladies are not worth it. Theres still a host pick for TEB that could probably go to a foreign skater. BTW, Nagasu is being passed again yes but both Polinas were among the next 5 to chose from so its all between the muddy GP Rules.

    PAIRS:
    Canadian pairs are not so worthless as the ladies so Im surprised SC prefered to invite a foreign team here.
    Yay for Martiusheva & Rogonov, they should have got it from the start.

    DANCE:
    No surprises here. I hope Zahorski & Miart can bounce back from last disastrous season.
     
  26. julieann

    julieann Well-Known Member

    3,686
    345
    83
    I hope it's not too serious :( I still think they can be a great pair with Kazakova.
     
  27. hanca

    hanca Well-Known Member

    3,371
    829
    113
    Did they leave Moskvina?
     
  28. toddlj

    toddlj Livestreams at 1am on Thanksgiving weekend? OK!

    1,156
    221
    63
    Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the ladies replacement list now looks like this:
    11 Mirai Nagasu (COC)
    15 Sofia Biryukova (NHK)
    35 Amelie Lacoste (SC)
    37 Joshi Helgesson
    38 Rachael Flatt (SA)

    If Silete is recovering, as reported, then this would be the list to choose from for her COC and TEB replacements.
     
  29. julieann

    julieann Well-Known Member

    3,686
    345
    83
    They are still there at the rink with her but Kazakova seems to be their main coach, Moskvina doesn't even accompany them to competitions. I don't think Moskvina was doing them any favors. They need a fresh young perspective with music and choreography. I think it may help easy into a new coach when she retires as well. That mambo program last year was a mess.
     
  30. icellist

    icellist Member

    421
    25
    18

    Except Mirai Nagasu and Joshi Helgesson can't be counted again for COC and Sofia Biryukova can't go to France because there are already 3 russians at TEB.

    Also, the TEB slot can still be counted as a host pick. the French fed can still choose any of their skaters (not likely) or invite anyone from any country that made the GP minimum as a host pick, not needing to follow the next group of top 5.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.