PDA

View Full Version : Road to Sochi: USOC Portraits - Photo Shoot in West Hollywood, CA



Sylvia
04-24-2013, 03:59 AM
The first day of the Team USA Sochi Olympic (Hopefuls) Photo Shoot took place on April 23, 2013: USOC Athlete Portraits (http://www.gettyimages.com/Search/Search.aspx?contractUrl=2&language=en-US&family=editorial&assetType=image&mt=photography&p=USOC+Portrait+Shoot+West+Hollywood+California+Ap ril+2013)

So far:
Eddy Alvarez, Speed skater (short track)
Brittany Bowe, Speed skater (long track)
Heath Calhoun, Alpine skier
J. R. Celski, Speed skater (short track)
Julia Clukey, Luger
Shani Davis, Speed skater (long track)
Bill Demong, Nordic combined skier
Pete Fenson, Curler (skip)
Lana Gehring, Speed skater (short track)
Sarah Hendrickson, Ski jumper
Steven Nyman, Alpine skier
Noelle Pikus-Pace, Skeleton racer
Amy Purdy, Snowboarder
Heather Richardson, Speed skater (long track)
Jessica Smith, Speed skater (short track)
Evan Strong, Snowboarder
Lindsay Van, Ski jumper
Jeremy Wagner, Nordic skier

Awaiting the appearance of figure skaters...

ETA: I've gone ahead and started a new thread in GSD on this topic for the figure skaters: http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/showthread.php?87948-Sochi-Olympic-Hopeful-U-S-figure-skaters-media-shoots-USOC-portrait-photos-in-L-A

Buzz
04-24-2013, 05:29 PM
Thanks for posting! :respec:

Sylvia
05-04-2013, 10:38 PM
By my count, 94 winter athletes (including 14 figure skaters/ice dancers) were photographed in 5 days and 1491 images are published on Getty Images.

In order to educate myself about the other Sochi Olympic hopefuls that were photographed (I only recognized a few names/medalists from the Vancouver Games), I've listed them below by sport.

11 Alpine skiers:
Stacey Cook
Travis Ganong
Ted Ligety
Julia Mancuso
Alice McKennis
Steven Nyman
Laurenne Ross
Mikaela Shiffrin
Leanne Smith
Marco Sullivan
Lindsey Vonn

3 Paralympic Alpine skiers:
Heath Calhoun (he was the U.S. flag bearer in the 2010 Vancouver Games opening ceremony);
Alana Nichols (she won 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze in Vancouver);
Danelle Umstead (2010 bronze medalist; she is sight-impaired and photographed with her guide/husband Rob Umstead).

15 Snowboarders:
Jamie Anderson
Gretchen Bleiler
Kelly Clark
Kaitlyn Farrington
Arielle Gold
Chas Guldemond
Elena Hight
Nate Holland
Lindsey Jacobellis
Scotty Lago
Amy Purdy
Justin Reiter
Evan Strong
Hannah Teter
Louie Vito

2 Cross-country skiers:
Andrew Newell
Kikkan Randall

14 Freestyle skiers & Freeskiers:
Maddie Bowman
Emily Cook
Patrick Deneen
Simon Dumont
Grete Eliassen
Dylan Ferguson
Nick Goepper
Keri Herman
Hannah Kearney
Gus Kenworthy
Devin Logan
Heather McPhie
John Teller, Skier
Torin Yater-Wallace

Bill Demong, Nordic combined skier

2 Ski jumpers:
Lindsay Van
Sarah Hendrickson

3 Biathletes:
Lowell Bailey
Tim Burke
Susan Dunklee

Jeremy Wagner, Paralympic hopeful Nordic skier/Biathlete

5 Bobsledders:
Katie Eberling
Jazmine Fenlator
Steven Holcomb
Steve Langton
Elana Meyers

3 Skeleton racers:
John Daly
Noelle Pikus-Pace
Katie Uhlaender

2 Curlers:
Erika Brown
Pete Fenson

5 Women ice hockey players:
Julie Chu
Amanda Kessel
Hilary Knight
Jocelyne Lamoureaux
Monique Lamoureaux

Rico Roman, Paralympian hopeful sled hockey player

3 Lugers:
Julia Clukey
Erin Hamlin
Chris Mazdzer

9 Speed skaters:
Eddy Alvarez (short track)
Brittany Bowe (long track)
J. R. Celski (short track)
Christopher Creveling (short track)
Shani Davis (long track)
Lana Gehring (short track)
Patrick Meek (long track)
Heather Richardson (long track)
Jessica Smith (short track)