PDA

View Full Version : 2012-13 ISU Grand Prix Assignments



Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67

Sylvia
05-21-2012, 08:58 AM
Links to the 4 PDF files are up: http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/vnavsite/page/directory/0,10853,4844-136494-137802-nav-list,00.html

* = GP debut

SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
Michal Brezina CZE
Tomas Verner CZE
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Tatsuki Machida JPN
Konstantin Menshov RUS
Alexander Majorov SWE
Jeremy Abbott USA
Douglas Razzano USA
TBA USA

Maé Bérénice Méité FRA
Sarah Hecken GER
Valentina Marchei ITA
Haruka Imai JPN
Alena Leonova RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
Rachael Flatt USA
Christina Gao USA
Ashley Wagner USA

Dubé/Wolfe CAN
Pang/Tong CHN
James/Ciprčs FRA
Kemp/King GBR
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
Denney/Coughlin USA
Donlan/Speroff USA
TBA USA

Weaver/Poje CAN
Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
Davis/White USA
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
TBA USA

SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
Patrick Chan CAN
*Liam Firus CAN
TBA CAN
Florent Amodio FRA
Takahito Mura JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
Artur Gachinski RUS
Javier Fernández ESP
Ross Miner USA

Amélie Lacoste CAN
*Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
TBA CAN
Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Kanako Murakami JPN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Ksenia Makarova RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
*Gracie Gold USA
Caroline Zhang USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
TBA CAN
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
Marley/Brubaker USA
Vise/Baldwin USA

Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
*Gilles/Poirier CAN
Ralph/Hill CAN
Virtue/Moir CAN
Carron/Jones FRA
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
Hubbell/Donohue USA

CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
Kevin Reynolds CAN
Jinlin Guan GHN
Nan Song CHN
TBA CHN
Brian Joubert FRA
Samuel Contesti ITA
Tatsuki Machida JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
*Artur Dmitriev RUS
Adam Rippon USA

Bingwa Geng CHN
Kexin Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Yrétha Silété FRA
Miki Ando JPN
Mao Asada JPN
Carolina Kostner ITA
*Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Joshi Helgesson SWE
Mirai Nagasu USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
Pang/Tong CHN
*Peng/Zhang CHN (new)
Sui/Han CHN
Takahashi/Tran JPN
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
Stolbova/Klimov RUS
*Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

Weaver/Poje CAN
Huang/Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
*Guignard/Fabbri ITA
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
*Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
Chock/Bates USA

ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
Patrick Chan CAN
Michal Brezina CZE
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
*Zhan Bush RUS
Artur Gachinski RUS
TBA RUS
Richard Dornbush USA
Johnny Weir USA

Kiira Korpi FIN
Kanako Murakami JPN
Valentina Marchei ITA
Alena Leonova RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
TBA RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
*Gracie Gold USA
Agnes Zawadzki USA
Caroline Zhang USA

Dubé/Wolfe CAN
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
Hausch/Wende GER
*Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
TBA RUS
Denney/Coughlin USA

Virtue/Moir CAN
Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
Coomes/Buckland GBR
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
*Monko/Khaliavin RUS
*Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
*Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
Shibutani/Shibutani USA

TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
*Jorik Hendrickx BEL
Nan Song CHN
Tomas Verner CZE
Florent Amodio FRA
Brian Joubert FRA
TBA FRA
Samuel Contesti ITA
Takahito Mura JPN
Jeremy Abbott USA
Johnny Weir USA

Kexin Zhang CHN
Léna Marrocco FRA
Yrétha Silété FRA
TBA FRA
Carolina Kostner ITA
Miki Ando JPN
*Polina Korobeynikova RUS
*Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
Ashley Wagner USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
*Peng/Zhang CHN
*Popova/Massot FRA
TBA FRA
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
Stolbova/Klimov RUS

*Gilles/Poirier CAN
Carron/Jones FRA
Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
TBA FRA
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
Hubbell/Donohue USA

NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
Kevin Reynolds CAN
Andrei Rogozine CAN
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
Daisuke Murakami JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
Sergei Voronov RUS
Javier Fernández ESP
Richard Dornbush USA
Ross Miner USA
Adam Rippon USA

*Zijun Li CHN
Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Mao Asada JPN
Haruka Imai JPN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Sofia Biryukova RUS
Ksenia Makarova RUS
*Polina Shelepen RUS
Alissa Czisny USA
Agnes Zawadzki USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
Sui/Han CHN
*Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
Takahashi/Tran JPN
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
Castelli/Shnapir USA
*Davis/Ladwig USA (new)
Marley/Brubaker USA

*Orford/Williams CAN
Huang/Zheng CHN
Yu/Wang CHN
Coomes/Buckland GBR
Reed/Reed JPN
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
Davis/White USA
Shibutani/Shibutani USA

Bogie
05-21-2012, 09:03 AM
Thanks for getting those links so quickly, Sylvia! :rockstar:

npavel
05-21-2012, 09:06 AM
thank you Sylvia
I'm surprised that Julia LIPNITSKAIA is going senior before it is clear if the rooles are going to change

kwanfan1818
05-21-2012, 09:07 AM
Thank you so much, Sylvia!

No Plushenko or Lysacek, at least yet, but a TBA open for Rostelecom Cup and Skate America.

Weir in Russia and France: I'm sure he's pleased.

Kozuka in Kent, wheeeeeee! I've very happy that USFS chose Razzano.

ETA:

No Brown or Farris, so they're staying Junior, at least for GP.

Skating seniors: Lipnitskaya, Gold, Korobeynikova, Biryukova, Shelepen, Osmond.

No Phaneuf, but a TBA open for Skate Canada.

Rachel Flatt was chosen for Skate America.

Miki Ando has China and France.

USFS chose Donlan/Speroff; I look forward to seeing them for the first time.

Peng/Zhang have been chosen for China and France, Davis/Ladwig for NHK, and Yankowskas/Reagan (China). There must have been a rules change for "split couples" to be chosen in the initial selection, rather than sitting towards the top of the alternates list.

USFS chose Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt!

Skate Canada chose the voidy Azerbaijani's.

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin and Orford/Williams are skating senior and got spots. Piper/Gilles have Canada and France. (Same rules change for "split couples.")

Monko/Khaliavin are back with Rostelecom Cup.

Weaver/Poje get US and China -- wheeeeee! and no direct competition with V/M.

The New Bobrova/Soloviev make their debut in Kent.

caseyedwards
05-21-2012, 09:08 AM
Chan Vs. Plushenko would be great.

Good for Razzano again! Almost won Pewter in 2012.

Lindsay DAVIS / Mark LADWIG quick!

Jeschke
05-21-2012, 09:12 AM
thanks sylvia.

vartmann/van cleave with two events, nice.

ando vs. kostner asada and lipnitskaya. should attend coc :D

npavel
05-21-2012, 09:20 AM
Ando Kostner and Lipnitskaya are at both, CoC and TEB and at TEB there are also Wagner and Tuktamysheva, that will be really challenging
Korpi only one assignment?

DickButtonFan
05-21-2012, 09:24 AM
Alissa only has one.

pinky166
05-21-2012, 09:31 AM
:eek: shocking entries really

No Farris, Brown, OR Yan in the men :( . Guess they want to go to JW again? :shuffle:

Agnes Zawadzki who had no guarantees manages to get 2 assignments while fellow teammates Nagasu and Czisny only get 1. It would appear those two are getting dumped (not that I don't understand why) considering the host picks were given to Gao and Flatt.

Why is Zijun Li not assigned to COC? Only 1 assignment as of now...

Shelepen and Korobeynikova only get 1 assignment :( (Biryukova as well but I expected that for her)

Armin was passed over for SA after winning pewter and being chalked at 4CC? Meanwhile Dornbush and Rippon both get 2 assignments...

Miki Ando is coming back (apparently) :kickass:

It would appear Weir's "comeback" is real :shuffle:

Lipnitskaya is going senior :)

Lysacek and Kim are NOT making comebacks (definite?)

Majarov and Dmitriev have assignments?? :blah:

Mura has 2 events :inavoid:

Kiira Korpi has only 1 event :EVILLE:

Haruka Imai has 2 events :confused: . No Shoji :(

No Yu/Jin :( JGP?? Zhang and new partner managed to get 2...

No Stepanova/Bukin or Aldrige/Eaton :(

Gilles/Poirer have 2 events?

Donlan/Speroff :respec:

Overall, I am very disappointed.... JGP should be more exciting :lol:

kwanfan1818
05-21-2012, 09:35 AM
US Ladies:
Two: Wagner (USA/France), Gold and Zhang (Canada/Russia), Zawadzki (Russia/Japan)
One: Nagasu (China), Czisny (Japan)

US Men:
Two: Abbott (USA/France), Miner (Canada/Japan), Rippon (China/Japan), Dornbush (Russia/Japan), Weir (Russia/France)
One: Razzano (US)

US Pairs
Two: Denney/Coughlin (USA/Russia), Marley/Brubaker (Canada/Japan)
One: Donlan/Speroff (USA), Yankowskas/Regan (USA), Davis/Ladwig (Japan)

US Dance:
Two: Davis/White (USA/Japan), Hubbell/Donohue (Canada, Japan), Shibutani (Russia/Japan)
One: Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (USA), Chock/Bates (China)

JJH
05-21-2012, 09:38 AM
Thanks, Sylvia! Much food for thought for the data-starved.

Zemgirl
05-21-2012, 09:58 AM
So looking at TEB and NHK, it is possible to have two medalists at the same event/two 4-6 finishers... I didn't know that.

Very sneaky bringing Chan to Russia early in the season, where he can potentially be beaten by Plushenko if the latter ends up going (and is in form).

And I imagine for Johnny getting Rostel and TEB is the best possible scenario...

Can't someone please invite Hurtado/Diaz somewhere? It's not like they'd be a major threat to anyone, and they'd be fun to have around.

TEB looks pretty good - I must resist the temptation.

allezfred
05-21-2012, 10:01 AM
Kavaguti/Smirnov get TEB! Finally! :cheer:

worldsnice12
05-21-2012, 10:09 AM
I am going to Paris, happy about the strong ladies field :cheer2:

Disappointed that Nagasu only got COC though..

kwanfan1818
05-21-2012, 10:10 AM
So looking at TEB and NHK, it is possible to have two medalists at the same event/two 4-6 finishers... I didn't know that.
It looks like hosts can choose whomever they want, with Takahashi (2)/Hanyu (3) at NHK and Amodio (5)/Joubert (4) at TB. It often doesn't make sense strategically, but it might make the hosts happy.




Majarov and Dmitriev have assignments?? :blah:
Majorov is 15th in WS and is guaranteed one.