PDA

View Full Version : 2012-13 ISU Grand Prix Assignments



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67

love_skate2011
08-29-2012, 09:41 AM
sad for silete but hoping that korobeynikova goes to COC so I can watch her live!

korobeynikova is such a beautiful, stylish skater .... loved her the first time i saw her :swoon:

me too, I hope it will either go to Shelepen or Korobeynikova
even though medaling is a long shot in such a deep field for the ladies in CoC

Coco
08-29-2012, 09:57 AM
Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.

love_skate2011
08-29-2012, 10:23 AM
Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.

you mean between the two Polinas ?
yes, Shelepen will be in Nebelhorn Trophy and Korobeynikova will go to another B competition I forgot the name

Ziggy
08-29-2012, 10:31 AM
Is either skater in a Senior B? I'm wondering if their federation will try to wait to see who "earns" it.

It's the GP organiser and not the Russian Federation who decides on the replacement.

love_skate2011
08-29-2012, 10:33 AM
It's the GP organiser and not the Russian Federation who decides on the replacement.

its by ranking right ? so the next highest ranking is Polina K.

Ziggy
08-29-2012, 11:19 AM
its by ranking right ? so the next highest ranking is Polina K.

Theoretically, the organiser should choose one of Korbeynikova, Shelepen and Biryukova.

Those are just guidelines though and they don't seem to be worth the paper they're printed on.

Although in this case, I'd expect the organisers to pick one of those three as none of them is particularly consistent and much of a medal threat.

Sylvia
09-04-2012, 02:18 PM
Grand Prix rosters updated as of September 4, 2012 (bolded names are new additions and/or replacements): http://www.sportcentric.com/vsite/vnavsite/page/directory/0,10853,4844-136494-137802-nav-list,00.html

* = GP debut

SKATE AMERICA (Oct. 19-21, Kent, WA)
Michal Brezina CZE
Tomas Verner CZE
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Tatsuki Machida JPN
Konstantin Menshov RUS
Alexander Majorov SWE
Jeremy Abbott USA
Evan Lysacek USA
Douglas Razzano USA

Maé Bérénice Méité FRA
Sarah Hecken GER
Valentina Marchei ITA
Haruka Imai JPN
Alena Leonova RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
Rachael Flatt USA
Christina Gao USA
Ashley Wagner USA

Dubé/Wolfe CAN
Pang/Tong CHN
James/Ciprčs FRA
Kemp/King GBR
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
Denney/Coughlin USA
Donlan/Speroff USA
Castelli/Shnapir USA

Weaver/Poje CAN
Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
Alessandrini/Vaturi ITA
Tobias/Stagnunias LTU
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
Davis/White USA
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt USA
*A. Cannuscio/McManus USA

SKATE CANADA (Oct. 26-28, Windsor, ON)
Patrick Chan CAN
*Liam Firus CAN
TBA CAN
Florent Amodio FRA
Takahito Mura JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
Artur Gachinski RUS
Javier Fernández ESP
Ross Miner USA

Amélie Lacoste CAN
*Kaetlyn Osmond CAN
TBA CAN
Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Kanako Murakami JPN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Ksenia Makarova RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
*Gracie Gold USA
Caroline Zhang USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
TBA CAN
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Gerboldt/Enbert RUS
Marley/Brubaker USA
Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
Vise/Baldwin USA

Zlobina/Sitnikov AZE
*Gilles/Poirier CAN
Ralph/Hill CAN
Virtue/Moir CAN
Carron/Jones FRA
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
Hubbell/Donohue USA

CUP OF CHINA (Nov. 2-4, Shanghai)
Kevin Reynolds CAN
Jinlin Guan GHN
Nan Song CHN
TBA CHN
Brian Joubert FRA
Samuel Contesti ITA
Tatsuki Machida JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
*Artur Dmitriev RUS
Sergei Voronov RUS
Adam Rippon USA

Bingwa Geng CHN
Kexin Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Kiira Korpi FIN
Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
Miki Ando JPN
Mao Asada JPN
Carolina Kostner ITA
*Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Joshi Helgesson SWE
Mirai Nagasu USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
Pang/Tong CHN
*Peng/Zhang CHN (new)
Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
Takahashi/Tran JPN
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
Stolbova/Klimov RUS
*Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

Weaver/Poje CAN
Huang/Zhang CHN
TBA CHN
Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
*Guignard/Fabbri ITA
Bobrova/Soloviev RUS
*Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
Chock/Bates USA

ROSTELECOM CUP (Nov. 9-11, Moscow)
Patrick Chan CAN
Michal Brezina CZE
Takahiko Kozuka JPN
Nobunari Oda JPN
Denis Ten KAZ
*Zhan Bush RUS
Artur Gachinski RUS
TBA RUS
Richard Dornbush USA
Johnny Weir USA

Kiira Korpi FIN
Kanako Murakami JPN
Valentina Marchei ITA
Alena Leonova RUS
Adelina Sotnikova RUS
TBA RUS
Viktoria Helgesson SWE
*Gracie Gold USA
Agnes Zawadzki USA
Caroline Zhang USA

Dubé/Wolfe CAN
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN
Hausch/Wende GER
*Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
Volosozhar/Trankov RUS
TBA RUS
Denney/Coughlin USA

Virtue/Moir CAN
*Orford/Williams CAN
Zhiganshina/Gazsi GER
Coomes/Buckland GBR
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
*Monko/Khaliavin RUS
*Sinitsina/Zhiganshin RUS
*Nazarova/Nikitin UKR
Shibutani/Shibutani USA

TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD (Nov. 16-18, Paris)
*Jorik Hendrickx BEL
Jinlin Guan CHN
Nan Song CHN
Tomas Verner CZE
Florent Amodio FRA
Brian Joubert FRA
TBA FRA
Samuel Contesti ITA
Takahito Mura JPN
Jeremy Abbott USA
Johnny Weir USA

Kexin Zhang CHN
Léna Marrocco FRA
Yrétha Silété FRA (injured, to be replaced)
TBA FRA
Carolina Kostner ITA
Miki Ando JPN
*Polina Korobeynikova RUS
*Julia Lipnitskaia RUS
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva RUS
Christina Gao USA
Ashley Wagner USA

Duhamel/Radford CAN
*Peng/Zhang CHN
*Popova/Massot FRA
TBA FRA
Savchenko/Szolkowy GER
Berton/Hotarek ITA
Kavaguti/Smirnov RUS
Stolbova/Klimov RUS

*Gilles/Poirier CAN
Carron/Jones FRA
Péchalat/Bourzat FRA
TBA FRA
Cappellini/Lanotte ITA
Pushkash/Guerreiro RUS
Riazanova/Tkachenko RUS
Hubbell/Donohue USA

NHK TROPHY (Nov. 23-25, Sendai)
Kevin Reynolds CAN
Andrei Rogozine CAN
Yuzuru Hanyu JPN
Daisuke Murakami JPN
Daisuke Takahashi JPN
Sergei Voronov RUS
Javier Fernández ESP
Richard Dornbush USA
Ross Miner USA
Adam Rippon USA

*Zijun Li CHN
Elene Gedevanishvili GEO
Mao Asada JPN
Haruka Imai JPN
Akiko Suzuki JPN
Sofia Biryukova RUS
Ksenia Makarova RUS
*Polina Shelepen RUS
Alissa Czisny USA
Agnes Zawadzki USA

Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
Sui/Han CHN (status? refer to post #561)
*Vartmann/Van Cleave GER
Takahashi/Tran JPN
Bazarova/Larionov RUS
Castelli/Shnapir USA
Davis*/Ladwig USA (new)
Marley/Brubaker USA
Yankowskas/Reagan USA (new)

*Orford/Williams CAN
Huang/Zheng CHN
Yu/Wang CHN
Coomes/Buckland GBR
Reed/Reed JPN
Ilinykh/Katsalapov RUS
Davis/White USA
Shibutani/Shibutani USA

kwanfan1818
09-04-2012, 05:12 PM
By the same time last year, all of the host TBA spots but France's were assigned.

maureenfarone
09-04-2012, 07:48 PM
Thanks Sylvia for the update :respec:

Sylvia
09-05-2012, 04:26 PM
Host TBA spots have been filled as follows:

Skate Canada:
Elladj Balde CAN
Polina Shelepen RUS
Daria Popova/Bruno Massot FRA

Cup of China:
Yi WANG CHN (men)
Zijun LI CHN
Xiaoyang YU/Chen WANG CHN (dance)

Rostelecom Cup:
Konstantin Menshov RUS
Polina Korobeynikova RUS
Anastasia Martyusheva/Alexey Rogonov RUS

TEB:
Romain Ponsart FRA
Mae-Berenice Meite FRA
Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres FRA
Tiffany Zahorski/Alexis Miart FRA

love_skate2011
09-05-2012, 04:29 PM
thank you Sylvia :)

Good for Shelepen and Korobeynikova getting 2 GP spots over Makarova :lol:
and happy for Martiusheva/Rogonov getting Host Picks !!! :cheer2:

Sylvia
09-05-2012, 04:31 PM
Sorry to disappoint you but Ksenia Makarova already had 2 GPs due to her placing in the top 12 at Worlds (9th).

I'm glad Russia selected Martyusheva/Rogonov. :)

Wonder what's behind Skate Canada's non-Canadian picks...

love_skate2011
09-05-2012, 04:35 PM
Sorry to disappoint you but Ksenia Makarova already had 2 GPs due to her placing in the top 12 at Worlds (9th).

I'm glad Russia selected Martyusheva/Rogonov. :)

yes I forgot, thanks for reminding me :soapbox:
:shuffle: on a better note I'm glad It didn't went again to Gerboldt/Enbert

Jemestone
09-05-2012, 04:43 PM
Canada's host pick is Shelepen :lol:. Good for her and Polina K. Yay for Menshov, I knew he would get it!!! :cheer2:

DimaToe
09-05-2012, 04:50 PM
Canada's host pick is Shelepen :lol:. Good for her and Polina K. Yay for Menshov, I knew he would get it!!! :cheer2:

Maybe they're trying to confuse her into representing Canada :D