PDA

View Full Version : Brian Wright inspires Young Choreographers



FallsonPatch
11-14-2011, 03:35 PM
Hi

The Young Choreographers Showcase challenge this week was to take cues from Brian Wright's programs for skaters like Rory Flack-Burghart, Michael Weiss, Craig Heath, Scott Williams, Jeri Campbell and others ...

Challenge 4: A Tribute to Brian Wright (Choreographers studied works prepared by Brian)
Judges: Scott Williams, Craig Heath, Jamie Coffey (their scores and comments will be posted later this week)

Grassroots Division:
Amanda Hoffman
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hn3_auY8KvQ&feature=related

Piercyn Hunt skated by Crystal Rose Garra
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=moScP23GaRQ&feature=related

Erynn Komes with Emily
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSU0Y-joFuk

Samantha Stevens
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKbtxnrJSLY

Katerina Tetzloff
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3v9bGJJbQo&feature=related

Champions Division:

Felicia Beck skated by Jonathon Cassar
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LXDbG-8w-L8&feature=related

Adam Blake Performed by Kate Gauthier
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JjnoO_7gSMs

Mirielle Chambers
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bzW6CwSBM6I&feature=related

Garrett Kling
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rAXeQa3kxKA

Robert Mauti featuring Rory Flack-Burghart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kChGSBX4gII&feature=related

Heather McLaughlin
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cEr7Qu4NgRw&feature=related

Emily Tuttle skated by Stacey Carter
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aVOHu0oiTKU&feature=related

Diana-lynne Webster Wells skated by Tiffany Hyden-Dombeck
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n891QmhcsdQ&feature=related


Overall Link where you can see the study videos and all other challenges
http://www.youtube.com/user/g2cyas

Youtube viewers can vote for their favorite pieces
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUsnAH3lCUk&feature=related

shan
11-16-2011, 12:35 AM
I enjoyed seeing these videos. Thanks for keeping us updated! :)

FallsonPatch
11-24-2011, 02:31 PM
Challenge 5 (Last Video Challenge): “Once Upon a Time …”

Finalists will performing live



Judges: Ben Agosto, Jaya Kanal, Dan Joyce


GRASSROOTS DIVISION – Piercyn Hunt has withdrawn


Erynn Komes

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqFg6OVXDSk


Amanda Hoffmann

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yo0z6Wgj9M8&feature=related


Samantha Stevens

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vsg5BbNk8C8&feature=related


Katerina Tetzloff – Skaters: Katerina Tetloff and Paul Paprocki

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qXtHKJk4cOU&feature=related




CHAMPIONS DIVISION


Felicia Beck – Skaters: Felicia Beck, Lindsay Davis, and Rockne Brubaker

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KF4SjCfl_tk&feature=related

Adam Blake – Skaters: Marina McCourt and Stephan Alvin
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TDmMJL7CBhQ&feature=related


Marielle Chambers -- Skaters: Mirielle Chambers and Laithe Al-Zubi

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JkTrrGdEzio&feature=related


Garrett Kling – Skater: Garrett Kling

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b294cccRGSk&feature=related

Robert Mauti – Skaters: Robert Mauti, Melanie Lambert and Fred Palascak
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NQ5dY7YblmE

Heather McLaughlin -- Skaters: Raffella Koncius, Emma-Jean Bedford, and Haley Kidd
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09QlXyheKBQ&feature=related


Emily Tuttle – Skater: Olivia Brock
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=twKnmQu2hpQ&feature=related


Diana-lynne Webster Wells – Skaters: Caroline Patton & Quinn Chambers

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICl-RGkTunw&feature=related