PDA

View Full Version : USFS 2011 Governing Council



Pages : 1 [2]

manleywoman
05-03-2011, 05:17 PM
Also, Adult Sectionals singles events are FINALLY using IJS!

ChibiChibi
05-03-2011, 05:24 PM
Juvenile is now 13 and younger. The age is based upon September 1.

THe effective date of this rule change is June 1, 2011

You mean 14 and younger as of Sep. 1st for Juvenile, right?

gkelly
05-03-2011, 06:15 PM
No, 13 and younger (i.e., under 14) as of Sept. 1.

It used to be 12 and younger (under 13).

Skittl1321
05-03-2011, 06:16 PM
Also, Adult Sectionals singles events are FINALLY using IJS!

How far down does that go?

Are they going to subject the lowest levels to it? I don't think I could stand to put up a single digit score...

ChibiChibi
05-03-2011, 06:17 PM
No, 13 and younger (i.e., under 14) as of Sept. 1.

It used to be 12 and younger (under 13).

Oh, that's right. My mistake! Thank you.

purple skates
05-03-2011, 06:41 PM
How far down does that go?

Are they going to subject the lowest levels to it? I don't think I could stand to put up a single digit score...

I assume just for championship. I also assume the LOC could keep it on for open gold/masters but I doubt they would for anything else.

However, I wasn't at Governing Council and I didn't stay at a Holiday Inn Express last night so I'm not totally sure. :P

Skittl1321
05-03-2011, 06:54 PM
whew... I've heard of european competitions using it for everything, and I am just not up for that challenge! For Championship it is a fantastic idea! (And makes sense- why qualify on a system other than the one you will be judged on for the big event...)

manleywoman
05-03-2011, 07:30 PM
How far down does that go?

Are they going to subject the lowest levels to it? I don't think I could stand to put up a single digit score...

I'm assuming Championship Events only, so Gold and above.

Debbie S
05-03-2011, 07:45 PM
I'm assuming Championship Events only, so Gold and above.I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.

manleywoman
05-03-2011, 07:46 PM
I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.

Good point.

LilJen
05-03-2011, 07:51 PM
Very nice to see Rudi Sweigers get the Sportsmanship Award (http://www.usfsa.org/Story.asp?id=46094&type=media) and that Mark Ladwig was there to present it to him. :respec: Rudi.

:respec: indeed. I didn't realize E/L got level 4 footwork there!! In a loaner boot, to boot!!! :kickass:

purple skates
05-04-2011, 03:22 AM
I would hope it would be all events that use IJS at AN - so open and Champ events in Gold and higher. If the LOC has to rent the equipment anyway, it's to their advantage to use it more and be able to charge higher fees for more events.

From the Adult Committee's Facebook page:


Amended rule 2501 (A)(2) and (B)(1) (page 153, Rulebook) to use the IJS system for championship, masters and gold levels of singles events at adult sectional championships.
Implementation date: September 1, 2011

The way this is written it looks like the open events above gold would be IJS too.

ETA: Axels now allowed in gold and masters interp? Why? I thought interp wasn't supposed to be all about the jumps.

Emmett
05-04-2011, 03:24 AM
The rule change does not require the LOC to ship in the mini-system. They can use the paper system for IJS. The LOC may choose to use a system but they are not required to. This way they can bring in two technical specialists and not the rest of the staff required to run a full IJS event with a system in place. The rule change states

325. Competitions Committee
Amend rule 2501 (A)(2) and (B)(1) (page 153, Rulebook) to use the IJS system for championship, masters and gold levels of singles events at adult sectional championships.
2501 Use of the The International Judging System (IJS) and 6.0 majority system to will be used as follows:
A. The IJS system will be used:
2. At all adult sectional championships for the championship, masters and gold levels of singles (mini system not required), and at At the U.S. Adult Figure Skating Championships for the championship, masters and gold levels of singles, pairs and dance (including masters open dance and adult pre-gold dance);