PDA

View Full Version : Grand Prix 2010-2011



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68

Stephanie
09-02-2010, 03:19 PM
Edited because HisWierness beat me to it :)

mgobluegirl
09-02-2010, 03:26 PM
:cheer: Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt!

icewalker08
09-02-2010, 03:28 PM
More updates today and many of the TBAs have been filled:

Gerboldt/Enbert (RUS) fill in the RUS TBA at Rostelecom Cup.



:cheer::cheer:

npavel
09-02-2010, 03:42 PM
7 skaters of 12 will be toghether in their GP assignmets JPN and USA. That's quite a lot

dinakt
09-02-2010, 03:45 PM
Gerboldt/ Enbert get a spot! Rostelecom is promising to be verrrry interesting

HisWeirness
09-02-2010, 03:50 PM
Updated Ladies List

All skaters guaranteed at least 1 GP assignment received 2 GP assignments except for the following:

Guaranteed at least 1 GP assignment and received 1 GP assignment
(1) Amanda Dobbs USA SB 23
(1) Elena Glebova EST SB 36
(1) Joshi Helgesson SWE SB 45

Skaters on the Alternates List with 2 GP assignments
(2) Min-Jung Kwak KOR 26 SB
(2) Amelie Lacoste CAN 30 SB
(2) Alexe Gilles USA 31 SB
(2) Myriane Samson CAN 33 SB
(2) Lena Marrocco FRA SB 57
(2) Mae Berenice Meite FRA SB 70

Skaters on the Alternates List (listed in order of SB rank) with 1 GP assignment
(1) Valentina Marchei ITA 34 SB
(1) Kristine Musademba USA 39 SB
(1) Diane Szmiett CAN SB 41
(1) Yan Liu CHN SB 42
(1) Sofya Biryukova RUS SB 47
(1) Anastasia Gimazetdinova UZB SB 51
(1) Sonia Lafuente ESP SB 52
(1) Quiying Zhu CHN SB 58
(1) Bingwa Geng CHN SB 73

Host Picks
(1) Candice Didier FRA

Skaters on the Alternates List (listed in order of SB rank) without a GP assignment *means they are JGP age-eligible
*Cheltzie Lee AUS SB 44
Oksana Gozeva RUS SB 49
Emily Hughes USA SB 50 (assume retired?)
*Ellie Kawamura USA SB 55
*Maria Artemieva RUS SB 56
*Ivana Reitmayerova SVK SB 61
Chae-Hwa Kim KOR SB 66
*Ekaterina Kozireva RUS SB 68
Karen Zhou USA SB 74

Open Spots - 1 total
(1) open spot at RUS not for a RUS skater
(2) FRA TBA

*************************
Updated Dance GP Alternates List

Open Spots
TEB: 1 spot (TBA FRA)

All dance teams that were guaranteed one OR two GP assignments have received two GP assignments at this point.

Teams on the Alternates List with 2 GP Assignments
(2) 29 159.60 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN (NHK and USA)
(2) 40 152.43 Kristina GORSHKOVA / Vitali BUTIKOV RUS (CAN and RUS)
(2) 44 147.93 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Matej NOVAK CZE (NHK and RUS)
(2) 45 147.92 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS (USA and FRA)
(2) 46 147.56 Zoe BLANC / Pierre-Loup BOUQUET FRA (NHK and RUS)
(2) 47 147.37 Stefanie FROHBERG / Tim GIESEN GER (CAN and USA)
(2) 55 142.80 Xiaoyang YU / Chen WANG CHN (NHK and CHN)

Teams on the Alternates List looking for a second GP assignment (SB ranking and SB are given)
(1) 35 153.77 Isabella CANNUSCIO / Ian LORELLO USA
(1) 36 153.50 Rachel TIBBETTS / Collin BRUBAKER USA
(1) 63 139.29 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR HUN
(1) 73 131.44 Xueting GUAN / Meng WANG CHN

Host Picks
(1) Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT/Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT (USA)

Teams on the Alternates List looking for an initial assignment
31 155.93 Caitlin MALLORY / Kristjan RAND EST - status???
37 153.22 Anastasia PLATONOVA / Alexander GRACHEV RUS - retired?
52 145.91 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR
57 142.49 Kira GEIL / Dmitri MATSJUK AUT
59 141.61 Carolina HERMANN / Daniel HERMANN GER - possibly taking Fall GP season off (http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/showpost.php?p=2840054&postcount=89)?
67 135.40 Irina BABCHENKO / Vitali NIKIFOROV UKR
68 133.81 Kamila HAJKOVA / David VINCOUR CZE - taking a year off (http://www.fsuniverse.net/forum/showpost.php?p=2818330&postcount=92)
70 132.32 Allison REED / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO

*************************
Updated Pairs GP List

* indicates JGP age-eligible.

Teams guaranteed 2 assignments (based on finish at 2010 Worlds) and received 2 assignments
(2) Savchenko/Szolkowy GER 1 WS; 4 SB
(2) Pang/Tong CHN 2 WS; 2 SB
(1^) Kavuguti/Smirnov RUS 3 WS; 3 SB ^have given up their spot to Skate Canada (injury) still listed for Rostelecom Cup
(2) Zhang/Zhang CHN 4 WS; 6 SB
(2) Dube/Davison CAN 6 WS; 8 SB
(2) Denney/Barrett USA 10 WS; 10 SB
(2) Bazarova/Larionov RUS 11 SB
(2) Evora/Ladwig USA 17 WS; 12 SB
(2) Berton/Hotarek ITA 24 SB

Teams guaranteed 1 assignment and received 2 assignments
(2) *Takahashi/Tran JPN 8 WS; 19 SB; JGPF2/JW2 - NHK and RUS (also doing JGP GBR)
(2) Iliushechkina/Maisuradze RUS 15 WS; 20 SB - CHN and CAN
(2) Della Monica/Kocon ITA 13 WS; 15 SB - CHN and FRA
(2) Castelli/Shnapir USA 18 WS - CAN and USA
(2) Kemp/King GBR 20 WS - USA and CAN
(2) Yankowskas/Coughlin USA 21 WS; 18 SB - NHK and CHN

Teams guaranteed 1 assignment and received 1 assignment
(1) Zhang/Wang CHN 9 WS; JGPF3 - NHK (removed from Skate Canada on 11 Aug)
(1) Brodeur/Mattatall CAN 11 WS; 22 SB - France
(1) *Sui/Han CHN 12 WS; 13 SB; JGPF1/JW1- America (also doing JGP AUT)
(1) Dong/Wu CHN 14 WS - Canada
(1) Novik/Kuznetsov RUS 22 WS - Russia
(1) Martiusheva/Rogonov RUS 23 WS - Canada
(1) *Stolbova/Klimov RUS 24 WS; JW3 - America (also doing JGP AUT and GBR)

Teams on the Alternates List that received one assignment
(1) 27 Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN - America
(1) 31 Simpson/Miller USA - Russia
(1) 32 Hausch/Wende GER - NHK
(1) 33 Hole/Johnson CAN - China
(1) 36 Sulej/Chruscinski POL - France
(1) 42 Lawrence/Swiegers CAN - Canada

Teams on the Alternates List with no assignments and not age-eligible for JGP
47 Zhang/Toth USA
52 Kostenko/Talan UKR
62 Bobak/Penasse CAN
64 Ivanova/Zalevski BUL

Host Picks
(1) James/Coia FRA - France (status?)
(1) Duhamel/Radford CAN - Canada
(1) Gerboldt/Enbert RUS - Russia

TBAs and Open Spots
(1) China TBA
(1) USA TBA
(1) France TBA

*****************
Men
* means that they are JGP eligible.

All men that were guaranteed one OR two GP assignments have received two GP assignments at this point.

Men on the Alternates List with 2 GP Assignments
(2) Florent Amodio FRA - 27 SB (NHK and FRA)
(2) 28 Artem Borodulin RUS (NHK and RUS)
(2) Jialiang Wu CHN - 32 SB (NHK and CHN)
(2) 41 Anton Kovalevski UKR (RUS and FRA)
(2) Jeremy Ten CAN - 48 SB (NHK and CAN)

Men looking for a second GP assignment (listed in order of SB rank)
(1) Shawn Sawyer CAN 30 SB
(1) Jinlin Guan CHN - 36 SB
(1) Stephen Carriere USA - 37 SB
(1) Grant Hochstein USA - 38 SB
(1) Armin Mahbanoozadeh USA - SB 42
(1) Kristoffer Berntsson SWE - SB 43
(1) Paolo Bacchini ITA - 45 SB
(1) Daisuke Murakami JPN - 46 SB
(1) Viktor Pfeifer AUT - 49 SB
(1) Peter Liebers GER - 54 SB
(1) Yasuharu Nanri JPN - 60 SB
(1) Zoltan Kelemen ROU - 73 SB

Men with one GP assignment and not eligible for a second assignment
(1) Takahito Mura JPN (host pick)
(1) Chafik Besseghier FRA (host pick)
(1) Peitong Chen CHN (host pick)
(1) Konstantin Menshov RUS (host pick)

Men looking for an initial assignment
Chao Yang CHN - 40 SB
Joey Russell CAN - 59 SB
Austin Kanallakan USA - 61 SB
Javier Raya ESP - 65 SB
Ivan Tretiakov RUS - 66 SB
Alexander Nikolaev RUS - 67 SB
Gregor Urbas SLO - 68 SB (retired?)
Ming Xu CHN - 69 SB
Morgan Cipres FRA - 70 SB
*Jiaxing Liu CHN - 72 SB
Ronald Lam - CAN - 75 SB

sandra_persch
09-02-2010, 04:18 PM
(1) Sofya Biryukova RUS SB 47


Guess that mean that the she won't be at the JPGs in JPN & GBR where she is currently listed ... wonder who will be replacing her there

http://www.isuresults.com/events/jgp2010/jgpsladies.htm

chipso1
09-02-2010, 04:32 PM
Guess that mean that the she won't be at the JPGs in JPN & GBR where she is currently listed ... wonder who will be replacing her there

http://www.isuresults.com/events/jgp2010/jgpsladies.htm

I thought I heard Nikol Gosviani?

Sylvia
09-02-2010, 04:33 PM
Guess that mean that the she won't be at the JPGs in JPN & GBR where she is currently listed ... wonder who will be replacing her there
Posted yesterday in the "From Russia with love" news thread in GSD:

Another test skates in Novogorsk!
...
Sofya Biryukova will not compete at the JGP (who wanted to see her on senior GP? Your wish came true!). She will compete at Finlandia Trophy (and also Menshov and Leonova) and at the Coupe de Nice (with Ksenia Makarova) and then will skate at the Rostelecom cup. Zaseeva or Gosviani will replace her at the JGP events.

angietang
09-02-2010, 05:02 PM
Gerboldt-Enbert will take the 3rd Russian pairs spot at Cup of Russia to be held in Moscow from 19th to 21st of November. It is fantastic news to me!

Nomad
09-02-2010, 05:10 PM
I'm a little surprised that they're competing already. Gerboldt has had only a few months' training in pairs. It will be interesting to see, to be sure.

oleada
09-02-2010, 05:16 PM
I thought I heard Nikol Gosviani?

Gosviani or Zaseeva

Can't wait to see Gerboldt/Enbert! :cheer:

victoriaheidi
09-02-2010, 05:25 PM
I'm guessing Dobbs is going to get the Cup of Russia spot now that Gilles has taken the SA spot?

pinky166
09-02-2010, 05:45 PM
I'm guessing Dobbs is going to get the Cup of Russia spot now that Gilles has taken the SA spot?

Yeah, my guess is it will either go to Dobbs or Cheltzie Lee. I wonder why the USFSA picked Gilles for SA though after her poor summer competition results and rather poor season last year, instead of someone like Dobb's who has done much better. I was hoping they'd pick Angela Maxwell, but maybe she is still injured?

HisWeirness
09-02-2010, 05:48 PM
Maxwell is out for the season and was removed from the USA international assignment pool, IIRC.

I'm guessing that Gilles impressed the USFSA bigwigs enough at Champs Camp to get the SA spot.

I also hope that Cheltzie gets a GP spot and that Dobbs can get a second assignment.

I wonder if the French are going to use both of their Ladies TBAs on French ladies (Meite and Marrocco) or give spots to skaters higher up on the guarantee or alternates lists (Dobbs, Glebova, Marchei, C. Lee).